Profile

DEAN, James Anderson
(Service number 13388)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 22 August 1879 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Hardware assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Four children
Next of Kin Mrs A. J. DEAN (wife), 16 Dee Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European 1916-1917
Service Medals British War Medal (1914-1918); Victory Medal (1914-1918); New Zealand War Service Medal (1939-1945)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason WWI - 31 July 1918

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Municipal employee

Death

Date 7 December 1952 Age 74 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Anderson Dean was the youngest son of John and Emma (née Bathurst) Dean. He married Ada Jane Bracefield in 1902. They had four children - Eric Raymond born in 1902, Elise Inez born in 1903, James Uglow Jonathan born in 1905, and John Seddon born in 1906.

Departing for the war in May 1916, Second Lietutenant Dean transferred to the 1st Canterbury Company in April 1916. In September he was seconded for training for the Machine Gun Company, reporting for duty with the unit in November, the same month he was promoted to full Lieutenant. Lieutenant J. A. Dean, 13388, Timaru, returned to New Zealand in March 1918 in Draft 149.

Dean also served in the Second World War, claiming a several birth dates (1888 and 1892 at least), possibly to avoid disqualification due to his age. Serving in New Zealand form April 1940, Dean again was promoted from Second Lieutenant to full Lieutenenat while serving as an adjutant fro the NZTS.

James Anderson Dean died in Christchurch in 1952.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 February 2017]; Evening Post, 13 March 1918 (Papers Past) [04 February 2017]; SCRoll web submission by C Dean, 6 December 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB