Profile

CULLIMORE, Samuel
(Service number 35194)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 June 1896 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Joseph CULLIMORE (father), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 2 January 1917
Transport Opawa
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 November 1973 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Samuel Cullimore was the son of Joseph Jess and Elizabeth Ann (née Keene) Cullimore, and a twin of Queenie. S. Cullimore, 35194, Pleasant Point, returned to New Zealand in March 1918 in Draft 149.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 February 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 February 2017]; Evening Post, 13 March 1918 (Papers Past) [05 Feberuary 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB