Profile

BRUNTON, John
(Service number 23/2549)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 February 1884 Place of Birth Berwick, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rayner Street, Temuka
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience Black Watch (Volunteers) - 2 years. Voluntary discharge.
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs Agnes BRUNTON (wife), 50 Wilkin Street, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements, 1st Battalion, E Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 July 1947 Age 65 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 July 1947
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 38, Plot 598
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Brunton married Agnes (Nancy) McCartney on 17 August 1908 in Glasgow, Scotland. A daughter Jean was born on 3 October 1908 at sea, and a second daughter, Agnes Joyce, was born on 28 January 1915 at Te Moana, Geraldine. A daughter Alison born about 1919 died at 5 years of age. John's wife Nancy died in 1928 and he married a second Agnes. John was admitted to hospitalin England on 11 April 1918, suffering from gunshot wounds to his right thigh.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 February 2017]; Temuka Leader, 25 April 1918 (Papers Past) [06 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB