Profile

MacKENZIE, William Stewart
(Service number 21859)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 18 February 1895 Place of Birth Ross-shire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 3 May 1916 Age 21 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment Opuha Gorge, Fairlie
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience Scottish Territorials - 2 years
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Charles MacKENZIE (father), Wyvis, Ross-shire, Scotland; Donald Grant (friend), Opuha Gorge, Fairlie, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 145 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36½ inches. Complexion sallow. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 August 1939 Age
Place of Death Fairlie
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Fairlie Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Stewart MacKENZIE was the son of Charles MacKENZIE, Ross-shire, Scotland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 February 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0070758) [12 February 2017]; Fairlie Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [03 February 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [11 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB