Profile

BUTLER, William
(Service number 51151)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 February 1880 Place of Birth Kerry, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 2 March 1917 Age 37 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Rakauroa
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. MANATON (sister), Rangiora/Fairlie, South Canterbury; Mr F. BUTLER (father), Kerry, Ireland
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7¼ inches. Weight 148 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing normal. Colour vision .... Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illnesses - yes. Free from hernia, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease.Varicocele - slight right. Vaccinated (right). Good bodily & mental health. Fit - yes (?). Had rheumatic fever 17 years ago. His .. called fit turn out on examination to be a faintish from heat after a full med. It was 2 years ago & there has been no recurrence.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B. Company
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 April 1918 Reason Being no longer physically fit for War Service on account of (Myalgia).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 August 1940 Age 58 years
Place of Death Gisborne
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Taruheru Cemetery, Gisborne
Memorial Reference Block S, Plot 125
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Butler was the son of Francis (Frank) and Catherine (née Griffin) Butler, of Coolbane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry, Ireland. William had been ten yeasr in New Zealand when he enlisted. His brother Maurice Francis Butler was killed in action at Messines in June 1917. Other family known to be in NZ - brother James?; sister Hannah Cecilia Manaton later returned to Fairlie; another sister Catherine Frances O'Connor; uncle William Butler at Glen-iti. Came to NZ about 1906.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [18 October 2013]; 1901 census Ireland (nationalarchives,ie, per ancestry.com.au) [06 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB