Profile

CLARK, Henry Claude
(Service number 7/567)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 28 September 1889 Place of Birth Timaru, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1914 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment Maitai Valley, Nelson
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C. H. CLARK (father), The Maitai, Nelson
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair dark brown.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Main Body; (2) 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date (1) 16 October 1914; (2) 13 November 1915
Transport (1) Tahiti; (2) Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Lyttelton, Christchurch, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal; War Medal 1939-1945; New Zealand War Service Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 October 1919 Reason No longer physically for for war service on account of illnesses contracted on active service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Appendicitis. 11 April 1915 admitted to hospital (Alexandria?). 15 May 1915 invalided to New Zealand aboard Willochra. 21 May 1916 transferred to Alexandria by Hospital Ship Grantully Castle. 25 May 1916 admitted 15th General Hospital, Montazali. 12 June 1916 discharged from hospital & posted to regimental unit at Tel el Keri, 12 Reinforcements, J Company.18 May 1918 admitted to 31st General Hospital, Port Said, with heat exhaustion (marching from Cairo to Port Said).

Post-war Occupations

Insurance employee

Death

Date 2 August 1967 Age 77 years
Place of Death Nelson
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Marsden Valley Cemetery, Nelson
Memorial Reference RSA Section, Block 02D, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Claude Clark was the son of Claude Haughton Haffenden and Mary Frances (née Freer) Clark. Henry suffered appendicitis when he was due to land at Gallipoli and so didn't land. He married Ivy Louisa Moulder in 1926. He served in the National Reserve from 1940 to 1945, then was discharged for health reasons. His brothers George Harold Freer Clark and Percy Macquarie Clark also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB