Profile

CLARK, George Harold Freer
(Service number 61084)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 July 1891 Place of Birth Timaru, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 30 June 1917 Age 26 years
Address at Enlistment Stratford
Occupation Banker
Previous Military Experience Territorials
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C. C. H. CLARK (father), The Matai, Nelson
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 136 lbs. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Had had rheumatic fever.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcements, Specialist Company
Date 31 December 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With Wellington Company; Composite Reserve Battalion (Otago Company); Second Battalion, Wellington Regiment, 11 Company
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion, 11th (Taranaki) Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

1 October 1918 gunshot wound. 3 October 1918 admitted 22 General Hospital. 10 October 1918 admitted Southwark Military Hospital, East Dulwich Grove - severe arm fracture. 13 December 1918 admitted Hornchurch. 19 December 1918 admitted to Walton-on-Thames.

Post-war Occupations

Bank manager

Death

Date 30 January 1976 Age 84 years
Place of Death Palmerston North
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Crematorium, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Harold Freer Clark was the son of Claude Haughton Haffenden and Mary Frances (née Freer) Clark. While training at Sling Camp George qualified First Class Signaller. He served as a signaller in France. He embarked for the return to New Zealand on 18 January 1919 per the Zealandic. George married Millie Curtis in 1922. His brothers Henry Claude Clark and Percy Macquarie Clark also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB