Profile

STRUTHERS, Robert Alfred
(Service number 7/1787)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 December 1894 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of Kerslake, Totara Valley
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William STRUTHERS (father), Pleasant Point. South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 12 November 1969 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 13 November 1969
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 144, Plot 714
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Alfred Struthers was the eldest son of William and Mary Ann (née Wright) Struthers.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [17 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB