Profile

GOODEVE, Robert
(Service number 27275)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 5 February 1892 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Walter GOODEVE (brother), Temuka, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 June 1969 Age 77 years
Place of Death Waitohi
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 7 June 1969
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 180, Plot 439
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Goodeve, born on 5 February 1892 at Temuka, was the twin son of Henry Roland and Esther (née Taylor) Goodeve.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 January 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB