Profile

UNWIN, Cyril
(Service number 26/1104)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 May 1879 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Winchester
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Sydney UNWIN (brother), Winchester, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, D Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Apiarist

Death

Date 22 April 1933 Age 55 years
Place of Death Whare Whero, Orari (home)
Cause Heart failure
Notices The Times, London, England, 26 April 1933
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 434, Plot 120
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cyril Unwin was born on 17 May 1879 at Lee, Kent, England, the son of Edward Unwin and his wife Elizabeth née Spicer. He married Grace Eugenie Curline, a nurse, also of England, on 26 April 1922 at St Peter's Church, Temuka. Grace outlived Cyril by over 37 years..

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB