Profile

SURRIDGE, Frederick Charles
(Service number 6/1412)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 March 1886 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Cram Hotel, Temuka
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William SURRIDGE (brother), Fairlie
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 March 1962 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Service Section, Row 170, Plot 744
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick charles Surridge was born at Temuka on 12 March 1886, the son of Alfred William and Emily (née Hoare) Surridge. His mother died in 1894 and his father in 1914. Frederick was educated at the local school. He married Janet (Nettie) Alves in 1921.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru district Council) [14 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB