Profile

NILES, William Charles
(Service number 68546)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 3 January 1885 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Plasterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. C. NILES (father), Wilkins Street, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Oago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Plasterer

Death

Date 12 October 1963 Age 78 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 262, Plot 103
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Charles Niles was the son of William Charles and Ellen (née Williams) Niles. He was educated at the Temuka School. On 8 January 1920 at St John's Church, Winchester he married Bessie Philp of Winchester. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Dunedin City Council) [14 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB