Profile

NILES, Stanley James
(Service number 28908 )

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 June 1894 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Plasterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. NILES (father), Wilkin Street, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 December 1950 Age 56 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 11SF, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley James Niles was the son of william Charles and Ellen (née Williams) Niles. He was educated at the Temuka School. In 1926 he married Violet Maud Deason.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2017]; Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin, headstone image (Dunedin City Council) [14 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB