Profile

LAURENSON, Thomas Peter
(Service number 55601)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 October 1884 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 18 Preston Street, Timaru
Occupation Insurance manager
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs F. L. LAURENSON (wife), care of Mrs Souter, Nelson Terrace, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements, B Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Insurance manager

Death

Date 5 September 1953 Age 69 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Crematorium, Wellington
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Peter Laurenson was the son of Laurence and Isabella Laurenson. He married Fanny Louise Souter on 18 May 1918 at Wellington. His father died in 1909 in Dunedin, and his mother in 1918.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; Karori Crematorim, Wellington record (Wellington City Council) [14 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB