Profile

LAURENSON, Lawrence Leslie
(Service number 26748)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 August 1896 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Laurence LAURENSON (father), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 March 1925 Age 29 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 94, Plot 433
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Lawrence Leslie Laurenson was born on 23 August 1896 at Pleasant Point, the son of Laurence and Mary Ann (née Kee) Laurenson. He married Dorothy May Burns on 6 April 1921 at St Peter's church, Temuka.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [13 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB