Profile

HULLEN, Johann Martin
(Service number 60943)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 July 1894 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs L. HULLEN (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infnatry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Cotinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Div. Employment Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm worker

Death

Date 5 September 1976 Age 82 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Johann Martin Hullen was the third son of Johann Martin and Magdalene (Lena, née Arras) Hullen. The Hullen family originally came from Hanover about three generations earlier, moving to London where Johann's father (also Johann) was born in 1850. Johann (senior farmed at Waitohi), as did his brother Henry (Johann junior's uncle) before he moved to Cheviot. Johann (senior) and Henry both appear in the Cyclopedia of Canterbruy published in 1903.

Johann embarked just two months before his eldest brother, Henry Christian Hullen, was killed in action in France. Johann married Charlotte Elizabeth Mary Collett in 1927.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 January 2017]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [15 January 2017]; SCRoll submission by M Mulvihill, 16 August 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB