Profile

GOULD, George Godfrey
(Service number 60932)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 November 1896 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rangitira Valley, Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. GOULD (mother), Rangatira Valley, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 30 August 1974 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 273, Plot 189
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Godfrey Gould was the second son of George James and Emily (née Kee) Gould. George married Gladys alice May Vowles on 29 June 1921 at St Peter's Church, Temuka. Gladys died the following year and George remarried in 1927. his older brother, Edward James Gould, was killed in action on 4 Sep[tember 1918 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [13 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB