Profile

CARGO, Samuel Stephen
(Service number 57474)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 August 1888 Place of Birth Seadown

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Seadown
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Samuel CARGO (father), Seadown, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date *June 1962 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 181, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Samuel Stephen Cargo was the elder son of Samuel and Sarah Mary (née Tweedy) Cargo. He wa seducated at the Seadown and Temuka schools. On 11 June 1919 at St Peter's Church, Temuka, he married ethel doris Green.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2017]; Temuka Cemetery burial record) Timaru district Council) [13 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB