Profile

BIGGS, Frank James
(Service number 87388)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 September 1890 Place of Birth Springfield

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Tycho Flat, South Canterbury
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Abraham BIGGS (father), Tycho Flat, Timaru, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 30 April 1975 Age 85 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 156, Plot 973
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frank James Biggs was the son of Abraham and Isabella (née Guy) Biggs, and a brother of William Edward Biggs who also enlisted. Frank too, was educated initially at Annat School, then at Fairview School after the family moved there in 1898. Frank married Ann Margaret Hullen on 13 October 1920 at her mother's home at Waitohi.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [15 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB