Profile

MARSHALL, William
(Service number 19/181)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 April 1868 Place of Birth Renfrewshire, Scotland (Lanarkshire?)

Enlistment Information

Date 13 January 1915 Age 46 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment Alton Street, Timaru
Occupation Cordial manufacturer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs M. P. MARSHALL (wife), 7 Edward Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 36½-39 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - upper bad, lower pass. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Relief Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Infantry
Date 27 March 1915
Transport Talune
Embarked From Auckland Destination Apia, Western Samoa
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Samoan Garrison

Military Awards

Campaigns Samoan; Egyptian
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 December 1918 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 February 1958 Age 89 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 3 February 1958
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 55, Plot 952
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Marshall married Margaret Paterson Gage on 14 October 1896 at Kaitangata, New Zealand. They had two children - Robert born in 1897 at Kaitangata and Sophia Penman born in 1901 at Balclutha.This 47 year old man gave 3 years 339 days of war service. William admitted that he had been imprisoned in 1907 at Dunedin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0078249) [07 May 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [13 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 3 February 1958 (Timaru Distict Library) [08 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB