Profile

MILLER, Robert Gilland
(Service number 24912)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 August 1888 Place of Birth Pareora West

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pareora West
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James MILLER (father), Pareora West, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th reinforcements, New Zealand Mounted rifles
Date 10 July 1916
Transport Waihora
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Admitted to 45th Stationary Hospital, El Arish, on 26 November 1917, with gunshot wound to right thigh.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Gilland Miller was the only son of James and Deborah (née Priest) Miller. He suffered 50% permanent disability from the war.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 5 December 1917 (Papers Past) [29 November 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB