Profile

HUTTON, William Barrie
(Service number 32568)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 1 December 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Otipua, Timaru
Occupation School teacher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Robert HUTTON (father), Otipua, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements H Company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 September 1963 Age 69 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Barrie Hutton was the son of Robert and Marion (née Craig) Hutton, of Otipua, near Timaru. Like his brothers he was educated at Pareora East School. His eldest brother, Archibald Craig Hutton, served in the South African War, and two others also served in World War One - George Sealy and Robert. 2nd-Lieut. W. B. Hutton returned to New Zealand in September 1918 per the 'Ionic', which was bringing a large number of invalided soldiers.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 30 September 1918 (Papers Past) [06 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB