Profile

HUTTON, Robert
(Service number 38959)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 May 1884 Place of Birth Otipua

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment P. O. Otipua nr Timaru
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs R. HUTTON (mother), Post-office, Otipua, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Blacksmith

Death

Date 26 October 1977 Age 93 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Hutton was the son of Robert and Marion (née Craig) Hutton, of Otipua, near Timaru. Like his brothers he was educated at Pareora East School. His eldest brother, Archibald Craig Hutton, served in the South African War, and two others also served in World War One - George Sealy and William Barrie.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB