Profile

FLANAGAN, Michael James
(Service number 54028)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 August 1884 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 177 Tancred Street, Linwood, Christchurch
Occupation Motor engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs E. FLANAGAN (wife), care of Mrs D. O'Connell, Seadown, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Engineer

Death

Date 26 July 1972 Age 87 years
Place of Death Cashmere
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael James Flanagan was the oldest son of Daniel and Annie Flanagan. He married Elizabeth O'Connell on 1 June 1915 at Temuka. Their son, Alan James Flanagan, was born on 23 December 1917, after Michael had left for the Front. Michael Flanagan was among those who arrived at the Temuka Station on 23 April 1919 to rousing cheers from a large crowd. After a march to the Post Office, the men were welcomed and hailed as "one of the finest lots of boys that had reached Temuka." Two brothers - Bernard John and Daniel - also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 December 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 24 April 1919 (Papers Past) [10 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB