Profile

BENNETT, Arthur Leslie
(Service number 7/305)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 1 July 1884 Place of Birth Tasmania

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Swannanoa
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Widower. Two children
Next of Kin Jas BENNETT (father), Hedley Road, Timaru; previously Latrobe, Tasmania; later of Lyalldale, St Andrews (1931)
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 30 March 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 July 1965 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 118, Plot 12
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Leslie Bennett stated that he was a widower with two children - Henry royner Bennett born on 4 May 1909 at Fernside, Rangiora, and Frances Bennett born on 20 August 1911 at Randwick, Sydney.

Sources

Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [110 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB