Profile

PEARSON, George Alexander
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 23 June 1891 Place of Birth Alloa, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single. Married 1918
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With Royal Air Force
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 August 1966 Age 75 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 16 & 17 August1966
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Crematorium, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Alexander Pearson was born on 23 June 1891 at alloa, Clackmannanshire, Scotland, the sone of Andrew and Isabella (née McQueen) Pearson. In 1901 George was a scholar at home with his family at Alloa. When war broke out he was a reporter and journalist in Timaru. George's (only) brother, Robert McQueen Pearson was killed in action on 2 November 1916 at the Somme. Was George there when he was killed? Both George and Robert served with the Argyll an dSutherland Highlanders. George was related to George and Agnes (née Aitken) Pearson, of Timaru, with whom he resided when he first lived in Timaru and worked as a reporter for the Timaru Herald. George Alexander married on 1 June 1918 at Dollar, Scotland. His wife, Isabella Gray Pearson died in 1951, George married again.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 12 January 1916, 7 April 1916, 29 August 1916, 15 November 1919, Press, 26 January 1937 (Papers Past) [15 May 2014; 29 August 1916] ; Timaru Herald, 16 August 1966, 17 August 1966 [x 2] (Timaru District Library) [09 January 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 22525 W5712 B.R. 37/3014) [15 January 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [13 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB