Profile

MURPHY, William
(Service number 36469)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 26 November 1890 Place of Birth Pleasant Valley

Enlistment Information

Date 20 September 1916 Age 25 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point, Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Edward MURPHY (father), Pleasant Valley, Geraldine, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 145 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight normal. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. No slight defects. No fits. No distinctive marks or marks indicating congenital peculiarities or previous disease.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 30 October 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 July 1947 Age 56 years
Place of Death Pleasant Valley, Geraldine
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 25 July 1947
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 132, Plot 141
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Murphy, born on 26 November 1890 at Pleasant Valley (Timaru), was the second child of twelve and eldest son of Edward and Ellen Mary (née O'Flanagan) Murphy, of Geraldine. William was first rejected as unfit for the military forces on account of lung infection.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 December 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0084792) [31 March 2017], NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 January 2017]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [09 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 25 July 1947 (Timaru District Library) [03 April 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB