Profile

MURPHY, Michael Andrew
(Service number 66229)

Aliases
First Rank Chaplain (Captain) Last Rank Chaplain (Captain)

Birth

Date 28 January 1884 Place of Birth Kumara

Enlistment Information

Date 5 December 1917 Age 33 years
Address at Enlistment "The Priory", Timaru
Occupation Clergyman
Previous Military Experience St Patrick's College Cadets (Lieutenant)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin M. MURPHY (father), Kumara
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9¾ inches. Weight 154 lbs. chest measurement 34-38 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing normal. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Chaplains Department
Date 31 December 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Chaplains Department

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 November 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 January 1955 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Panmure (St Patricks) Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael Andrew Murphy, born on 28 January 1884 at Kumara, was the second son of Michael and Ellen (née Dalton) Murphy.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 February 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0084734) [15 January 2017], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5956 0363125) [18 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 13 January 1917, 14 March 1917, 17, 20, 21 & 23 August 1917, 13 December 1919 (Papers Past) [23 February 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB