Profile

JACOB, John Attwood
(Service number 30059)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 September 1866 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date 20 July 1916 Age 49 years
Address at Enlistment Vicarage, Theodocia Street, Timaru
Occupation Clerk in Holy Orders
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A. B. JACOB (wife), care of Reverend F. W. Maunsell, Lansdown Villa, Rodwell, Weymouth, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Chaplain Class III (Major), New Zealand Chaplains Department
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards O.B.E.

Award Circumstances and Date

Brought to the notice of the Secretary of State for War for valuable services rendered in connection with the War, and published in the press by the War Office.

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 29 July 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 June 1934 Age 67 years
Place of Death Bath, Somerset, England
Cause Pneumonia
Notices The Times, London, England, 13 June 1934
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Attwood Jacob was born on 28 September 1866 at Horningsham, Wiltshire, England, the son of the Reverend James John Jacob, the vicar of Horningsham, and his wife, Jane Elizabeth née Lewis. In 1871 John was at home with family at Horningsham; b y 1881 he was a scholar at St Nicholas College, Lancing, Sussex; and in 1891 he was a clerk in holy orders lodging at Milford, Wiltshire. He married Alicia Barbara Maunsell on 12 April 1898 at the Church of England, Symondsbury, Dorset, England. In 1901 John and Alicia were residing at the vicarage at Ebbersbourne Wake, Wiltshire. Sometime soon after they came to New Zealand. They are at Hawera in 1905. John was registered under the Marriage Act of New Zealand on 20 January 1902 and gazetted as an officiating minister in 1908. The Rev J. A. Jacob was awarded the OBE.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 February 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0059648) [15 January 2017]; Press, 26 December 1901, Otago Witness, 17 April 1907, Wanganui Chronicle, 6 October 1909, Temuka Leader, 18 July 1911, Timaru Herald, 15 January 1912, 23 & 26 January 1914, 22 February 1915, 22 February 1916, 18 July 1916, 17 October 1916, 14 June 1917, 11 July 1919, 23 March 1920, 28 April 1920, 6 July 1920, 21 August 1920, 22 October 1920, 1 & 27 November 1920, Evening Post, 2 & 20 July 1916, 16 October 1918, 21 May 1919, 4 March 1932, 4 March 1932, Wanganui Chronicle, 4 May 1917, Press, 12 May 1919, 10 February 1923, 4 May 1929, 2 August 1934, Otago Daily Times, 10 June 1920 (Papers Past) [23 February 2016; 16 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB