Profile

JACKSON, Wilfred James
(Service number 36039)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 27/07/1891 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 1916 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Queen St, Waimate
Occupation Carpenter, employed by Mr Cockrane, High St, Waimate
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. Jackson (mother), Hunter, Makikihi, Canterbury; later changed to 38 Rugby St, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles
Date 19 April 1917
Transport Initially boarded HMNZT Moeraki at Wellington, but transferred to HMAT Port Sydney at Sydney on 9 May 1917
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 September 1919 Reason On termination of his period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 July 1962 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Wilfred Jackson was born to Mr & Mrs Charles Jackson at Makikihi, South Canterbury, on 27 July 1891. Eucated at Hunter School, he went on to complete an apprenticeship as a carpenter in Waimate after leaving school. He worked as a builder in the local area. Aged 25, Wilfred Jackson enlisted for service with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force in Timaru on 8 November 1916, and began his training with the 23rd Reinforcements at the Featherston Military Training Camp some 10 days later. Little is recorded about his time at the Camp. However, one thing that was noted was a charge of overstaying local leave, for which he forfeited two days’ pay, and was confined to barracks for two days.

On completion of his training at Featherston, he embarked on His Majesty’s New Zealand Transport (HMNZT) Moeraki, which departed New Zealand for Sydney on 19 April 1917. On 9 May 1917 Wilfred Jackson departed Sydney on His Majesty’s Australian Transport (HMAT) Port Sydney (A15) and arrived in Egypt (Suez) on 20 June 1917. On arrival in Egypt Wilfred marched into the Training Regiment at Moascar, after which he was posted as a Sapper to the NZ Engineer Field Troop of the NZ Mounted Rifle Brigade. Between July 1917 and June 1919 he was recorded as being in Egypt (Moascar, Kantara, Heliopolis, Ismailia, Port Said), Palestine (Esdud, Richon), or otherwise ‘in the field’.

Wilfred Jackson was field promoted to the rank of Corporal on 9 Feb 1919, and eventually departed Egypt aboard HMNZT Ulimaroa bound for New Zealand on 30 June 1919. He was finally discharged from service on 9 September 1919, having completed two years and 116 days on active service abroad.

On his return to New Zealand Wilfred Jackson married Evelyn Stanley, and the couple built a home on a 6 acre section in Fairview District, South Canterbury, where they raised their family of three. He continued to work in the building trade until his retirement, and passed away in 1962 at the age of 71.

Sources

SCRoll web submission by C Jackson, 18 April 2017; Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 April 2017]; "The Story of the Trooper from Timaru' by Peter Jackson on Featherston Camp Sculpture website at http://featherstoncampsculpture.org/stories/ [2 May 2017] - story and image shared with author's permission following SCRoll web submission by P Jackson (via c Jackson], 30 May 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB