Profile

CASEY, Richard
(Service number 52574)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Gerald Casey (father), Claremont
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company (part)
Date 12 June 1917
Transport HMNZT 86 Tahiti or HMNZT 87 Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 November 1935 Age 42
Place of Death Timaru, Canterbury
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference K2, 160
New Zealand Memorials Cave War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

SCRoll web submission by M Mowatt, 12 April 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB