Profile

CORBETT, William Hugh
(Service number 51345)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 February 1883 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 2 February 1917 Age 34
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Mail CArrier (self employed)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James Corbett (father), Cricklewood, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5ft 6inches, 139 pounds, grey eyes & dark hair

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 June 1917
Transport HMNZT 87 RMS Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 January 1919 Reason On account of illness contracted on active service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 17/11/1951 Age 68
Place of Death Willowby
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA plot
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of James Corbett and Mary Corbett (deceased on enlistment). Both parents were born in Ireland.

Sources

Web submission by M Mowatt, 4 March 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB