Profile

GOODMAN, Russell Stanley
(Service number 24361)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 November 1890 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Elizabeth St, Timaru
Occupation Clerk (for G Bowker, Timaru)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs George Bowker (mother), Elizabeth Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 23 September 1916
Transport HMNZT 65 Pakeha
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 July 1953 Age
Place of Death Timaru, N.Z.
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

D Goodman commented on 11 February 2017: "...He fought as Paschendaele , survived to return to TIMARU . He was a a chartered accountant and served on the Timaru Harbour Board."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 February 2017]; Web submission by D Goodman, 11 Fenruary 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB