Profile

VALENTINE, Herbert James
(Service number 58627)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 February 1897 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James A. VALENTINE (father), Reserve, Fairlie
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Reported wounded - NZ Herald, 13 April 1918

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 April 1976 Age 79 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 265, Plot 69
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert James Valentine was the first-born of James Alexander and Agnes Millar (née Whyte) Valentine. His early life was spent in otago where he attended Ravensbourne School and Strath Taieri School, Middlemarch. In 1915 the family moved to Fairlie, and there Herbert was a shepherd. He died at Timaru, bur came frome Fairlie, and is buried alongside his wife in the Temuka Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum cenotaph Database [04 January 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [05 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 January 2017]; New Zealand herald, 13 April 1918 (Papers Past) [31 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB