Profile

TUBB, Gordon Henry
(Service number 7/2321)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 July 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Victoria Street, Timaru
Occupation Dairyman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Jane TUBB (mother), Victoria Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to right thigh

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 March 1986 Age 92 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 51, Plot 272
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Gordon Henry Tubb was the son of William Henry and Jane Tubb. His brother Ernest Albert Tubb was killed in action in 1918 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 January 2017]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [05 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB