Profile

TEMPLE, Edwyn Grenville
(Service number 7/1146)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 May 1873 Place of Birth Harburton, Devon, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Wai-iti Road, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. F. TEMPLE (father), Wai-iti Road, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 November 1941 Age 68 years
Place of Death Spree Farm, Geraldine
Cause
Notices Press, 14 November 1941
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Crematorium, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edwyn Grenville Temple was born in 1873 in England, the son of Edwtn Frederick and Caroline Maria (née Budgen) Temple. His father was a captain in the Crimean War.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 January 2017]; Press, 14 November 1941 (Papers Past) [05 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB