Profile

SUTHERLAND, Mark
(Service number 33475)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 November 1886 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Melbourne Clothing Co, New Plymouth
Occupation Draper
Previous Military Experience Volunteer - 3 years, Geraldine; National Reserve - current
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. SUTHERLAND (wife), care of J. A. Roberts, Eliot Street, New Plymouth
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Draper

Death

Date 12 September 1948 Age 62 years
Place of Death Mangaweka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te Henui Cemetery, New Plymouth
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Mark Sutherland was the son of John Manson and Mary (née Combs) Sutherland, of Geraldine. Mark married Mary Annear Roberts on 11 November 1915 at Whiteley church, New Plymouth. Two brothers, Andrew sutherland and John Manson Sutherland also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB