Profile

SUTHERLAND, John Manson
(Service number 24416)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 30 October 1892 Place of Birth Geraldine, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 21 Cambridge Terrace, Christchurch
Occupation Telegraphist
Previous Military Experience Geraldine Volunteers - disbanded when territorial system introduced.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. M. SUTHERLAND (father), Geraldine
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 8th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 23 September 1916
Transport Pakeha
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date 9 April 1968 Age 75 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 127, Plot 10
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Manson Sutherland, born on 30 October 1892 at Geraldine, was the son of John Manson and Mary (née Coombs) Sutherland, of Geraldine. John was initially rejected as unfit for military service when he was stopped by P & T Department from Main Body. Two brothers, Andrew Sutherland and Mark Sutherland, also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB