Profile

SUTHERLAND, Andrew
(Service number 23/1205)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 2 December 1890 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of H. Bate, Carlyle Street, Napier
Occupation Coach painter
Previous Military Experience Geraldine Rifles - 2½ years - left district
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John M. SUTHERLAND (father), Geraldine
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship D Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 August 1965 Age 74 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Andrew Sutherland was the son of John Manson and Mary (née Combs) Sutherland, of Geraldine. Andrew married Ellen Anderson on 7 January 1919 at Lasswade, Midlothian, Scotland. Two brothers, John Manson Sutherland and Mark Sutherland, also served in World War One. Andrew saw Home Service in World War Two.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB