Profile

STEWART, James Duncan
(Service number 55637)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 3 December 1881 Place of Birth Gore

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pareora
Occupation Wool sorter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret STEWART (mother), Crombie Street, Gore
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 June 1954 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 114, Plot 12
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Duncan Stewart was born in 1881 at Gore, the son of Alexander and Margaret Stewart.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [22 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB