Profile

STAPLES, Samuel Walden
(Service number 6/2761)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 August 1888 Place of Birth Gore

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Morven
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. J. STAPLES (mother), 7 Brunswick Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 May 1961 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 123, Plot 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Smuel Walden Staples, the youngest son of Thomas Seamore and Mary Jane (née Smithson) Staples, was born in 1886 at Gore and attended school there. His father died in 1909 at Gore. When he enlisted at the outbreak of war, he was working at Morven and his mother was living in Timaru. It appears that the family may have lived in South Canterbury at an earlier date, as his oldest brother, John Thomas Staples who served in the South African War, was said to have been born at Waimate in 1880.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 January 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB