Profile

SQUIRE, William Lilienthal
(Service number 47369)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 30 June 1887 Place of Birth Cave

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maungati, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George Wood Squire (father), Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 28 March 1968 Age 80 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 126, Plot 5
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Lilienthal Squire was the son of George and Marie Magdalene Mathilda Karoline (née Lilienthal) Squire. His brother Gustave Wood Squire also served in World War One, and another brother, Edwin Frederick Squire enlisted. .He married Lilian Boswell on 5 July 1915.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 January 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB