Profile

SQUIRE, Francis John
(Service number 10/2316)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 June 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment City Buffet, Wellington
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Martha SQUIRE (mother), Sunnyside, New Lynn, Auckland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 6 January 1927 Age 34 years
Place of Death In bush
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis John Squire was the son of Henry and Martha Rebecca (née Ford) Squire. His brother Albert Henry Squire also served in World War One.It was determined a year after the event that Francis John squire had died in the bush. He was a farmer of Manganui-a-te-ao Valley near Raetihi.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 January 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [02 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB