Profile

SEXTON, Charles Albert
(Service number 15980)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 22 March 1882 Place of Birth Sandon, (Palmerston North)

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Albury
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs C. A. SEXTON (wife), care of Mrs C. W. Bennett, Albury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 January 1953 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 116, Plot 3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Albert Sexton, born on 22 March 1882 at Sandon, Manawatu, the son of James and Eliza. He married Rose Judson shortly before embarking in July 1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB