Profile

SADLER, Robert William Walter John
(Service number 47087)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 15 May 1890 Place of Birth Templeton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Box 142, Fairlie, Canterbury
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T. SADLER (father), P.O. Box 142, Fairlie; Mrs Martha SADLER (mother), Ashwick Flat, Fairlie
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 January 1953 Age 62 years
Place of Death Green Island
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Fairlie Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert William Walter John Sadler was the second son of Thomas and Martha (née Ellis) Sadler. He was born in 1890 at Templeton. Later in the 1890s the family moved to the Mackenzie district, where Robert attended the Te Ngawai and Albury schools.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 January 2017]; Fairlie Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [04 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB