Profile

RUSBRIDGE, Thomas Frederick
(Service number 62884)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 18 August 1897 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Telegraph cadet
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Alice Rusbridge (mother), 209 North Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Specialist Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Postmaster

Death

Date 5 January 1971 Age 73 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 155, Plot 48
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Frederick Rusbridge was born on 18 August 1897 at Christchurch, the son of George James and Alice Ingram (née Chamberlain) Rusbridge. he was educated at Ashburton School before transferring to Timaru Main School in June 1910. Thomas married Bessie Steele McKissock in 1920. Bessie predeceased him by nearly nine years.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru Districy Council) [02 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB