Profile

ROCK, Hugh
(Service number 47084)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 26 December 1879 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Builder
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs ROCK (mother), Bank Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 March 1965 Age 85 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 118, Plot 8
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh Rock was the only son of Irish-born Matthew and Rose (née McKendry) Rock, both of whom came from County Antrim, Ireland. They arrived in New Zealand with two daughters. Hugh and two more daughters were born at Timaru. His father died in 1895.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB