Profile

RENNETT, Ralph
(Service number 47363)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 September 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 44 Dee Street, Timaru
Occupation Cycle mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin David RENNETT (father), 44 Dee Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 February 1966 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 126, Plot 15
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ralph Rennett was the son of David Shillito and Matilda Elizabeth Campbell (née Butcher) Rennett of Timaru. His brother Albert David Rennett was killed in action in 1918 in France. Maybe Thomas Rennett who was born in 1884 at Timaru and was killed in action in 1915 at Gallipoli was a relative.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB