Profile

REEVE, Edwin Luther
(Service number 31537)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 12 March 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kaiapoi
Occupation Mill hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. REEVE (mother), 9 Carew Street, Kaiapoi
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Woollen Mills

Death

Date 24 October 1973 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 25 & 26 October 1973
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 158, Plot 08
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edwin Luther Reeve, the son of Edwin Luther and Elizabeth Ann Reeve, was born on 12 March 1896 at Waimate where the family had moved in about 1890. His eldest brother, Leslie edwin Reeve, was called up, as was his twin brother, Harold Robert Reeve.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 January 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB