Profile

RAWSTORN, Albert John
(Service number 80114)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 May 1898 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 37 Raymond Street, Timaru
Occupation School teacher
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr J. RAWSON (father), 37 Raymond Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 March 1974 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Bay of Plenty Crematorium, Tauranga
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert John Rawstorn was the son of John and Louisa (née Naumann) Rawstorn. In 1921 Albert married Grace Mignonette Blathwayt who suvived him.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [29 December 2016]; Bay of Plenty Crematorium, Tauranga records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [29 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB